Latina Inc. has been in the castor business for over 50 years

Latina Inc. imports the highest quality castor oils and castor oil based custom manufactured chemicals

About Us

About Us

Latina Inc.

Latina Trading was incorporated in 1960 and began business by importing castor oil from Brazil, the major source country at the time. All of these products are now imported from India, the new global producer.

In the 1990’s Latina expanded its core business by importing castor oil derivatives, accompanied by a name change to Latina Inc. Today, Latina Inc. imports the highest quality castor oils and castor oil-based custom manufactured chemicals for the coating, cosmetic, personal care, lubricant, pharmaceutical, and urethane industries. We continue to expand our castor-based business by adding rheological additives under the RCN Chemicals banner, which we are currently integrating into Latina Inc. proper.

Since Latina has been in the castor business for over 50 years and is member of the International Castor Oil Association, it has given us a broad database of knowledge enabling us to customize castor applications to fit your needs. We also have expertise in the importation and shipping castor oils and castor oil-based products in drums, totes, iso tanks, bags and parcel tankers. We offer delivered duty based pricing from the source manufacturers to a customer’s door.

Castor Oil Based Products

  • Bisamide 220
  • Bisamide 285
  • Capryl Alcohol/2 Octanol
  • Castor Oil-First Special Grade or #1
  • Castor Oil Pharmaceutical USP Grade
  • Low Moisture Castor Oil
  • Pale Pressed Castor Oil
  • Neutralized Castor Oil (Low Acid Value Castor Oil)
  • Dehydrated Castor Oil (D.C.O.)
  • Dehydrated Castor Oil Fatty Acid (D.C.O.F.A.)
  • Hydrogenated Castor Oil
  • Hydrogenated Castor Oil MP-70
  • Hydrogenated Castor Oil MP-80
  • 12-Hydroxystearic Acid Cosmetic (12-H.S.A.)
  • Hydroxy Stearimide Bisamide Blend
  • Methyl 12-Hydroxy Stearate (12-H.S.A.)
  • Ricinoleic Acid
  • Sebacic Acid
  • Undecylenic Acid USP Grade
  • Zinc Undecylenate USP Grade

Rhelogical Additives

EZ Thix-Personal Care Applications (Trihydroxystearin)

EZ Thix

EZ Thix 100

EZ Thix Personal Care Use

EZ Thix® is a non-hygroscopic castor oil-based hydrogenated trihydroxystearin rheological additive in powder form.EZ Thix® has been found to be effective in various toiletry, cosmetic, and personal care applications such as: emulsions, under-arm deodorants, sun tan lotions and other products that require adhesion, and thixotropic thickening.

EZ Thix® is a product volumizer and also prevents liquid components from settling and dripping during storage.Processing temperatures of 40° C – 54° C and constant dispersion is necessary to activate the rheological properties of EZ Thix®.

Typical weight % use on total formula is 0.3 to 1.0 %.

Specifications

Acid Value 2 Max.
Amine Value 5 Max.
Melting Point,°C Min 82- Max 88
Hydroxyl Value 150-162
Unsaponifiable Matter 1% Max.
Color, Gardner 2 Max.
Micronized Industry Standard
Uses Personal care products, cosmetics and fragrances
* Listed in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook

EZ Thix

EZ Thix

EZ Thix® is a rheological additive that is castor oil-based and sold in powder form. EZ Thix® should be used in a low polar, aliphatic solvent-based application. With proper processing temperature (44° C – 54° C) and use of high speed dispersion equipment, EZ Thix® has been found to be effective in various paints and coatings including topcoats, primers and sealers, and architectural coatings, as well as can and drum coatings.

EZ Thix: Specifications

Acid Value 2 Max.
Amine Value 5 Max.
Melting Point, ° C Min 82- Max 88
Hydroxyl Value 150-162
Unsaponifiable Matter 1% Max.
Color, Gardner 2 Max.
Micronized Industry Standard
Uses Paints and coatings

EZ Thix 100

EZ Thix 100

EZ Thix 100® is a rheological additive that is castor oil-based and sold in powder form. EZ Thix 100® should be used in aliphatic or aromatic solvent-based application. With proper processing temperature in aliphatic (64° C – 74° C) or aromatic (39° C – 54° C) and use of high-speed dispersion equipment, EZ Thix 100® has been found to be effective in various paints and coatings including marine, agricultural, industrial equipment, architectural and road marking coatings. In addition, EZ Thix 100® is also effective in automotive refinish and OEM.

EZ Thix 100: Specifications

Acid Value 2.02 Max.
Amine Value 3.26 Max.
Melting Point, ° C Min 133- Max 138
Color, Gardner 5 Max.
Micronized Industry Standard
Uses Paints and coatings

Contact Us

Please complete the form below if you have a question, require a Technical Data Sheet or a MSDS.

Latina Inc.

  • 144 Woodbury Road, Suite 34
    Woodbury, NY 11797
  • 1 (516) 224-4915
  • 1 (516) 692-3140

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message